Terms of Use

Please read these Terms of Use carefully before using the services of this website. Using this website means you have read, understood, and accepted these Terms of Use. If you do not accept these Terms of Use, do not use this website's services.

CHANGES TO THIS TERMS OF USE

Rustan's reserves the right to change this Terms of Use from time to time, in whole or in part, without notice to you. You should check back often so you are aware of your current rights and responsibilities. Your continued use of this website after changes to the Terms of Use have been published constitutes your binding acceptance of the updated Terms of Use. If at any time the Terms of Use are not acceptable to you, you should immediately cease all use of this website.

TRADEMARKS

The trademarks, logos, and service marks displayed on this website are the property of Rustan's or their respective owners. You are not permitted to use these items without the prior written consent of Rustan's or their respective owners.

COPYRIGHTS

Rustan's either owns the intellectual property rights in the content that is made available on this website, or has obtained the permission of the owner to make it available on this website. Rustan's strictly prohibits the redistribution or copying of this website, in whole or in part, without written permission from Rustan's. Rustan's authorizes you to display on your computer, download, or print the pages from this website provided:

a) The copyright notice appears on all printouts.

b) The information is intact and will not be altered in any way.

c) The content is used for personal, educational, or non-commercial use only.

d) You do not redistribute or copy the information to any other media.

Rustan's respects the intellectual property of others. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please contact us immediately at the contact information provided below. Please include the following:

A description of the intellectual property that you claim has been infringed.

A description of the material that you claim is infringing on the said intellectual property.

An address, telephone number, and email address where you can be contacted.

Include the statement: "I have a good faith belief that use of the copyrighted materials described above as allegedly infringing is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law."

Include the statement: "I swear, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notification is accurate and that I am the copyright owner or am authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed."

Your physical signature.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This website contains links to other websites and are provided for convenience only. Rustan's has not reviewed the linked websites and is not responsible for the content or availability of any linked websites. The inclusion of any link to a website does not imply endorsement by Rustan's of the website or their owners, products or services.

SUBMISSION OF IDEAS

Rustan's or any of its employees do not accept or consider unsolicited ideas, including ideas for new advertising campaigns, new promotions, new products or technologies, processes, materials, marketing plans, or new product names. Please do not send any original creative artwork, samples, demos, or other works. The sole purpose of this policy is to avoid potential misunderstandings or disputes when Rustan's products, services, or marketing strategies might seem similar to ideas submitted to Rustan's. Please do not send your unsolicited ideas to Rustan's or anyone at Rustan's. If, despite our request, you still send us your ideas or materials, please understand that Rustan's makes no assurances that your ideas or materials will be treated as confidential or proprietary.

RULES OF CONDUCT

Your use of this website is subject to all applicable local, national and international laws and regulations, and you agree not to violate such laws and regulations. Any attempt by any person to deliberately damage this website is a violation of criminal and civil laws. Rustan's reserves the right to seek damages from any such person to the fullest extent permitted by law.

In addition, you agree not to post or transmit through this website any material or content that violates or infringes in any way the rights of others or solicits, encourages or promotes the use of illegal substances or activities, which is unlawful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, libelous, derogatory, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, vulgar, obscene, bigoted or hateful, profane, scandalous, pornographic, indecent or otherwise objectionable, gives rise to civil or criminal liability or otherwise violates any applicable law. You may not engage in any activity on this website that restricts or inhibits any other user from using or enjoying this website by "hacking", "cracking", "spoofing", or defacing any portions of this website.

You may not post or transmit through this website advertising or commercial solicitations; promotional materials relating to website or online services which are competitive with Rustan's and/or this website; software or other materials that contain viruses, worms, time bombs, Trojan horses, or other harmful or disruptive components, political campaign materials; chain letters; mass mailings, spam mail, any robot, spider, site search/retrieval website, or other manual or automatic device or process to retrieve, index, "data mine", or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of this website or its contents. You may not harvest or collect information about website visitors without their express written consent.

GLOBAL AVAILABILITY

Rustan's controls this site from its Philippine offices. If you use this website from other locations you are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws. Rustan's makes no representation that the products and services referenced herein are appropriate, or available, worldwide and in fact certain products and services may not be available worldwide.

ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

Rustan's is not responsible if the information that is made available on this website is not accurate or complete. Any reliance upon the material on this website shall be at your own risk. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor any changes to the material and the information contained on this website.

DISCLAIMER

THIS website AND ALL CONTENT, MATERIALS, INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. YOUR USE OF THIS website IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. RUSTAN'S MAKES NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE FUNCTIONALITY OR USEFULNESS OF THIS website OR ANY CONTENT. RUSTAN'S DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. RUSTAN'S DISCLAIMS LIABILITY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE OR OTHER DAMAGES, OR LOST PROFITS, THAT MAY RESULT, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, FROM YOUR USE OF THIS website OR ANY CONTENT, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY DAMAGE TO COMPUTER SYSTEMS, HARDWARE OR SOFTWARE, LOSS OF DATA, OR ANY OTHER PERFORMANCE FAILURES, OR ANY ERRORS, BUGS, VIRUSES OR OTHER DEFECTS THAT RESULT FROM OR ARE ASSOCIATED WITH THE USE OF THIS website OR ANY CONTENT. RUSTAN'S MAKES NO WARRANTY THAT, (I) THE SERVICE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE, OR ERROR FREE, (II) THE RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF THE SERVICE WILL BE ACCURATE OR RELIABLE, (III) THE QUALITY OF ANY PRODUCTS, SERVICES, CONTENT, INFORMATION, OR OTHER MATERIALS PURCHASED OR OBTAINED BY YOU THROUGH THE website WILL MEET YOUR EXPECTATIONS, (IV) ANY ERRORS IN THE SOFTWARE WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THIS website, ITS CONTENT, AND THE SERVER ON WHICH THE website AND CONTENT ARE AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. ANY MATERIAL (INCLUDING CONTENT) DOWNLOADED OR OBTAINED THROUGH THE USE OF THIS website IS DONE AT YOUR OWN RISK AND YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF ANY MATERIAL. INFORMATION CREATED BY THIRD PARTIES THAT YOU MAY ACCESS ON THIS website OR THROUGH LINKS IS NOT ADOPTED OR ENDORSED BY RUSTAN'S AND REMAINS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE THIRD PARTY.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, RUSTAN'S IS NOT LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOSS OF BUSINESS, REVENUE, PROFITS, GOODWILL, DATA, ELECTRONICALLY TRANSMITTED ORDERS, OR OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGE) ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE WEBSITE, EVEN IF RUSTAN'S HAS PREVIOUSLY BEEN ADVISED OF, OR REASONABLY COULD HAVE FORESEEN, THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, HOWEVER THEY ARISE, WHETHER IN BREACH OF CONTRACT OR IN TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION DAMAGES DUE TO (a) THE USE OF OR THE INABILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE; (b) THE COST OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS AND SERVICES RESULTING FROM ANY GOODS, DATA, INFORMATION OR SERVICES PURCHASED OR OBTAINED OR MESSAGES RECEIVED OR TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO, THROUGH OR FROM THE WEBSITE; ( c) STATEMENTS OR CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY ON THE WEBSITE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR ALTERATION OF TRANSMISSIONS OR DATA, MALICIOUS OR CRIMINAL BEHAVIOR, OR FALSE OR FRAUDULENT TRANSACTIONS, OR (d) CONTENT OR INFORMATION YOU MAY DOWNLOAD, USE, MODIFY OR DISTRIBUTE.

TO THE EXTENT ANY JURISDICTION DOES NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF DIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, PORTIONS OF THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY.

JURISDICTION

This agreement and all claims relating to the relationship between the parties are governed by the laws of the Republic of the Philippines.

If one or more of the provisions contained in this Agreement is held invalid, illegal or unenforceable in any respect by any court of competent jurisdiction, such holding will not impair the validity, legality, or enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Privacy Policy

July 1, 2018

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use) sets out how RUSTAN COMMERCIAL CORPORATION ("We", "Us" or "RUSTAN’S") will use any personal information that You provide to Us or RUSTAN’S collects from You, when You use or avail of applicable RUSTAN’S products or services, Our social media accounts, and Our website located at https://www.rustans.com.ph (the "Site") (together, the "Service"). Your information allows us to provide You the best possible service and products. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how RUSTAN’S will handle Your personal information.  If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at dpo@rustans.com.ph.

INFORMATION THAT RUSTAN’S COLLECTS FROM YOU

RUSTAN’S may collect, store, process, and/or disclose the following personal information (that is, information which is capable of identifying You as an individual) about You:

  • Personal Information that You provide to Us through any Service. This includes (but is not limited to) information such as, but not limited to, Your name, telephone number, office/residential address, and email address.
  • Sensitive Personal Information that You provide to Us through any Service. This includes (but is not limited to) Your age, gender, date of birth, marital status, and/or government identification numbers if required.
  • Video footage for security monitoring when you visit any of RUSTAN’S locations, and any photographs taken when you participate in events hosted by RUSTANS.
  • Correspondence that RUSTAN’S receives from You if You contact Us related to the Service or through any other communication channel such as email, in writing, or via the site, as well as other Rustan’s websites.
  • Location and Activity Information that may be transmitted from Your smartphone handset or other location-aware device when You use the Service. 

These are collected at the time of registering to use Our Site, availing of Our Services, participating in events and promotions, making product or service enquiries, or requesting further information.

RUSTAN’S may also gather the following anonymous or aggregated information (that does not identify You as an individual):

  • Details of Your visits to Our Site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, and other communication data and the information that You access.
  • Details of Your computer or mobile device which RUSTAN’S may also collect to serve You better and improve the Service, including, where available, Your IP address, operating system, mobile device and browser type. This information is statistical data about Our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

RUSTAN’S uses the personal, sensitive, or aggregated information that RUSTAN’S collects from You in the following ways:

  • the performance or processing of any or your requested services or transactions, either by RUSTAN’s or an authorized third party;
  • to manage, administer, and enhance Our services;
  • to carry out earning and redemption of loyalty points, where appropriate;
  • to provide You with information, products or services that You request from Us or which may be of interest to You, via the Service, the site, SMS or email, where You have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to allow merchants and RUSTAN’S affiliates to securely validate and provide offers or benefits at the merchant’s outlet or to send promotional messages to You relating to their products or services, if so allowed;
  • management or administration of your account or our relationship with You, such as but not limited to the following: to notify You about changes to our Service, respond to Your comments, complaints, and other feedback on our Service;
  • legal and audit compliance as well as to protect the rights and property of RUSTAN’S and its users;
  • statistical purposes, such as to report anonymous, non-personally identifiable statistics regarding Your use of the Service to third parties such as merchants and Our affiliates, in order to improve Our Service
  • if RUSTAN’S sells or buys any business or assets, in which case, RUSTAN’S may disclose Your information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets and their advisors.
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As well as disclosing Your personal information in the manner mentioned above, RUSTAN’S may also disclose Your personal information to third parties as follows:

  • if RUSTAN’S uses third party providers, but with the assurance that other third party suppliers will be contractually bound to securely use Your personal information in accordance with the terms of Our service agreements with them, and all laws and regulations which apply to those third party providers in the territories in which they operate.
  • if RUSTAN’S is under a duty to disclose or share Your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of RUSTAN’S, Our users, affiliates, or other related entities (this includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).
SOCIAL MEDIA

You may share and link Your RUSTAN’S account with Your social media accounts if You have any, using such platforms. By voluntarily linking Your RUSTAN’S account to Your social media accounts, You grant RUSTAN’S permission to access Your social media account and profile information.  Please refer to these social media site’s Data Use Policy for further information on how Your personal information is shared with the Service.  You should also refer to their privacy settings to manage the sharing of that personal information. RUSTAN’S will never knowingly access or retain any of Your social media profile information, nor will RUSTAN’S have access to information regarding other users with whom You ‘share’ information.

INFORMATION ACCESS AND TRANSFER

RUSTAN’S is based in Philippines. Your personal information may be accessed by Us or transferred to Us in our locations in Metro Manila and Cebu City, Philippines or, if permitted, to Our affiliates, business partners, merchants, or service providers elsewhere in the world, for purposes related to your transaction or the provision of the Service, subject to applicable laws. Access is limited to authorized parties or representatives and only when RUSTAN’s determines that such is necessary for the above-mentioned purposes for collecting data, on a case-to-case basis.

By providing Us with Your data, You agree to this transfer. RUSTAN’S will protect Your data according to this Privacy Policy, regardless of where the data is processed or stored.

RUSTAN’S will do its best to protect Your Information, but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted by You over the Internet or any telecommunications networks to Our Site or Service.  Once RUSTAN’S receives Your information, RUSTAN’S will use strict procedures and appropriate security measures (physical, technical and organizational) to protect your personal information during collection, use, sharing, disclosure, transmission, reception, storage and disposal.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to several rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, such as the right to be informed, the right to object, the right to access, the right to erasure or blocking (of Your data), the right to rectify (for inaccuracies), the right to data portability (the ability to control Your data), the right to damages, and the right to file a complaint.

RUSTAN’S will keep Your information for the duration necessary for the purpose it was collected or a maximum period of five (5) years from Your last transaction in appropriate cases. When no longer required for the purpose it was collected, Your information will be securely deleted.

If You wish to cancel Your account and request that RUSTAN’S no longer use Your information, please contact us at dpo@rustans.com.ph so that Your concern may be acknowledged and addressed.

You can access, update and delete the information You provided to Us by sending Us an email at dpo@rustans.com.ph

Please note that RUSTAN’S reserves the right to refuse unreasonable requests.

You have the right to ask Us not to process Your personal or sensitive information for any specified purpose by contacting Us at dpo@rustans.com.ph. RUSTAN’S will inform or would have informed You if RUSTAN’S intends to use Your information for marketing or if RUSTAN’S intends to disclose Your information to any third party for such purposes other than as set out in the Privacy Policy. Please note, however, that RUSTAN’S cannot always delete data relating to past transaction records and related activities immediately, since RUSTAN’S must retain this information for financial reporting and compliance reasons.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be made available on the site. Any changes to the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately and be binding on You from the time of posting such changes on the site, but shall not affect the terms of any offer or benefit issued prior to the posting of the revised Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

CONTACT

RUSTAN’S welcomes Your questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy.  For Privacy related concerns, please email dpo@rustans.com.ph.
Our Contact Details:
Data Protection Officer
5F OPPEN Building, 349 Senator Gil Puyat Avenue
Makati City, 1200, Philippines
Telephone No. (02) 8979183
E-mail: dpo@rustans.com.ph

You have removed the Product as your favorite.